Privacy policy

For EU customers

Privacy notice on personal data processing pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

The aforementioned Regulation governs the privacy of personal data and establishes a series of obligations on Data Controllers and on those processing personal data on their behalf. Among the different obligations to be fulfilled, the Controller must adequately inform the natural person to whom personal data refer (data subject) with regard to their use so that the consent to processing them is freely given and unambiguous. In accordance with GDPR, data processing shall be governed by the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency to safeguard data subject’s rights and privacy. Pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we are providing you with the following information:

1) Data Controller: DEA SECURITY S.R.L
Headquarters: Via Bolano, snc – 19037 S. Stefano di Magra (SP) – Italy
VAT number: IT00291080455
Phone number: +39 0187 699233
E-mail: privacy@deasecurity.com

2) Purpose of data processing: The Data Controller processes your identification personal data (for example name, surname, company name, fiscal code, vat number, address, telephone, e-mail, bank details) – hereinafter “personal data” or also “data” for the following purposes:

  • to fulfill pre-contractual and contractual obligations and for the provision of the requested services including sending e-mails containing periodic information useful for our cooperation and inherent to the service provided;
  • to fulfill legal obligations, in particular accounting and fiscal obligations and provisions of the judicial authority aimed at the prevention and repression of crimes;
  • to exercise the rights of the Data Controller, such as the right to defence in court.

3) Nature of data provision
The provision of personal data by the data subject, for the purposes referred to paragraph “Purpose of data processing”, is necessary, as failure to provide them would prevent us from performing the operations deriving from the contractual relationship.

4) Data processing method
Processing of your data is performed through the operations indicated in article 4 (2) of GDPR and specifically: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Data processing shall be performed both manually and via computerised tools which can be entered only by persons in charge authorized by the Controller: personnel and collaborators of the latter as persons in charge shall process your data to an extent strictly necessary for the execution of the purpose in paragraph 2. All the authorized data processors are duly informed and trained on the obligations and measures to be implemented in relation to privacy.

5) Recipients of your personal data
Employees and collaborators of the Data Controller, in their capacity as authorized data processors, depending on their role and task, shall process your personal data in compliance with the instructions given by the Data Controller. All the authorized data processors are duly informed and trained on the obligations and measures to be adopted in relation to privacy. The Data Controller avails it

self of the collaboration of third parties which might process your data to the extent strictly necessary to perform auxiliary duties or for the supply of ancillary services (accounting, fiscal and legal consultants; banking institutions; agents/representatives; insurance companies, companies providing IT support for hardware and software solutions – voice & data communication systems). In addition, your data could be disclosed to.:

  • Shipping companies, customs houses;
  • public bodies, judicial and financial authorities which are authorized to ask for by mandatory law. Your data will not be disseminated.

6) Storage of the personal data
Storage of personal data occurs only if the processing purposes are not reasonably achievable by other means and in any case for a period of time strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they have been collected, including the fulfillment of legal and fiscal obligations arising therefrom; consequently, data shall be deleted as soon as the purpose of using them is over or if the consent is withdrawn by the data subject. The duration of data storage shall depend also on the fiscal legislation or other national or EU regulations in force.

7) Transfer of personal data outside EU
Your personal data are processed inside European Union and stored in servers located in the latter. The Data Controller does not transfer your data to extra-EU countries.

8) Rights of the Data Subject
In accordance with articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we inform you that you have the right to:

  1. access your personal data;
  2. rectification of your personal data to have any inaccurate or incomplete data updated;
  3. erasure of the data (or right to be forgotten) depending on the cases;
  4. restriction of processing (for example some data are excessive in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected);
  5. data portability, namely the right to have the data transmitted to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided;
  6. object to processing for legitimate reasons;
  7. withdraw your consent although data processing operations carried out based on consent given prior to the revocation shall be legitimate;
  8. lodge a formal complaint with the Data Protection Supervisor following the procedures published on www.garanteprivacy.it;
  9. an effective judicial remedy against a supervisory authority;
  10. an effective judicial remedy against the Controller or the Processor in case of infringement of the data. The Data Subject may exercise, at any moment, the rights from 1 to 9 above by sending a registered mail to DEA SECURITY S.R.L – Via Bolano, snc 19037 S. Stefano di Magra (SP) or an e-mail to privacy@deasecurity.com.

For extra-EU customers

Privacy notice on personal data processing pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

The aforementioned Regulation governs the privacy of personal data and establishes a series of obligations on Data Controllers and on those processing personal data on their behalf. Among the different obligations to be fulfilled, the Controller must adequately inform the natural person to whom personal data refer (data subject) with regard to their use so that the consent to processing them is freely given and unambiguous. In accordance with GDPR, data processing shall be governed by the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency to safeguard data subject’s rights and privacy. Pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we are providing you with the following information:

1) Data Controller: DEA SECURITY S.R.L
Headquarters: Via Bolano, snc – 19037 S. Stefano di Magra (SP) – Italy
VAT number: IT00291080455
Phone number: +39 0187 699233
E-mail: privacy@deasecurity.com

2) Purpose of data processing: The Data Controller processes your identification personal data (for example name, surname, company name, fiscal code, vat number, address, telephone, e-mail, bank details) – hereinafter “personal data” or also “data” for the following purposes:

  • to fulfill pre-contractual and contractual obligations and for the provision of the requested services including sending e-mails containing periodic information useful for our cooperation and inherent to the service provided;
  • to fulfill legal obligations, in particular accounting and fiscal obligations and provisions of the judicial authority aimed at the prevention and repression of crimes;
  • to exercise the rights of the Data Controller, such as the right to defence in court.

3) Nature of data provision
The provision of personal data by the data subject, for the purposes referred to paragraph “Purpose of data processing”, is necessary, as failure to provide them would prevent us from performing the operations deriving from the contractual relationship.

4) Data processing method
Processing of your data is performed through the operations indicated in article 4 (2) of GDPR and specifically: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Data processing shall be performed both manually and via computerised tools which can be entered only by persons in charge authorized by the Controller: personnel and collaborators of the latter as persons in charge shall process your data to an extent strictly necessary for the execution of the purpose in paragraph 2. All the authorized data processors are duly informed and trained about the obligations and measures to be implemented in relation to privacy.

5) Recipients of your personal data
Employees and collaborators of the Data Controller, in their capacity as authorized data processors, depending on their role and task, shall process your personal data in compliance with the instructions given by the Data Controller. All the authorized data processors are duly informed and trained on the obligations and measures to be adopted in relation to privacy. The Data Controller avails itself of the collaboration of third parties which might process your data to the extent strictly necessary to perform auxiliary duties or for the supply of ancillary services (accounting, fiscal and legal consultants; banking institutions; agents/representatives; insurance companies, companies providing IT support for hardware and software solutions – voice & data communication systems). In addition, your data could be disclosed to.:

  • Shipping companies, customs houses;
  • public bodies, judicial and financial authorities which are authorized to ask for by mandatory law. Your data will not be disseminated.

6) Storage of the personal data
Storage of personal data occurs only if the processing purposes are not reasonably achievable by other means and in any case for a period of time strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they have been collected, including the fulfillment of legal and fiscal obligations arising therefrom; consequently, data shall be deleted as soon as the purpose of using them is over or if the consent is withdrawn by the data subject. The duration of data storage shall depend also on the fiscal legislation or other national of EU regulations in force.

7) Transfer of personal data outside EU
Your personal data are processed inside European Union and stored in servers located in the latter. The Data Controller does not transfer your data to extra-EU countries with the exception of your own country to the extent strictly necessary for the execution of the purposes in paragraph 2.

8) Rights of the Data Subject
In accordance with articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we inform you that you have the right to:

  1. access your personal data;
  2. rectification of your personal data to have any inaccurate or incomplete data updated;
  3. erasure of the data (or right to be forgotten) depending on the cases;
  4. restriction of processing (for example some data are excessive in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected);
  5. data portability, namely the right to have the data transmitted to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided;
  6. object to processing for legitimate reasons;
  7. withdraw your consent although data processing operations carried out based on consent given prior to the revocation shall be legitimate;
  8. lodge a formal complaint with the Data Protection Supervisor following the procedures published on www.garanteprivacy.it;
  9. an effective judicial remedy against a supervisory authority
  10. an effective judicial remedy against the Controller or the Processor in case of infringement of the data. The Data Subject may exercise, at any moment, the rights from 1 to 9 above by sending a registered mail to DEA SECURITY S.R.L – Via Bolano, snc 19037 S. Stefano di Magra (SP) or an e-mail to privacy@deasecurity.com.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This